Family-Based Green Cards

We understand the importance of reuniting with loved ones. The U.S. government has very strict deadlines and evidence requirements in family-based immigration cases. You cannot ignore these requirements without risking a denial of your case, and improperly filed applications are difficult to correct. An experienced immigration attorney is necessary.

The attorneys at Robichaud & Alcántara have helped thousands of people navigate the maze of immigration laws and procedures and secure green cards for loved ones. Call us today. We can help you.

According to immigration law, the following people are potentially eligible for green cards through family relationships:

  • Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens, including fiancées, spouses, parents, children and siblings
  • Immediate relatives of Legal Permanent Residents, including spouses and children
  • Members of special categories such as battered spouses or children, widow(er)s of U.S. citizens, and children born to U.S. citizens and residents abroad